Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In days gone by the old people believed that the fairies would go round on a [hall?] Hallow Eve night and if anybody would be out on that night he would be in great danger of being took away by the fairies. Now the old people have many stories about the fairies and here is one of stories they have about them.
    Once upon a time on a Hallow Eve night very late and a woman was on her journey home. This woman was on her journey home and she got very tired so she sat down to rest herself. Now she was not sitting very long till a young man stood before her and he spoke to her. Now the young man was very pale and he seemed to be very cold. The woman looked very sharply at him and she saw that it was a young man who had been crowned on the last Hallow Eve night. Then after some time she asked him why did he come back to the world again. He said that there was a crowd of fairies dancing upon a hilltop and that he came back to dance with them.
    The woman looked towards the top of the hill and she saw the fairies dan-
    Sean Doherty