Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the good old times there lived a widow woman and her son Jack. The mother thought Jack was the smartest fellow living while the neighbours called him Jack amadan. The Parish Priest called to see the widow one day and in the course of their conversations the mother began to praise Jack for his smartness and so the Priest told her to send him down the next day as he wanted to send him on an errand, so Jack was at the Parochial house next day. The priests servant give Jack a halfcrown in one hand and a basket in the other and told him to go to the butchers and [?] the hearts lights livers in the basket so Jack set off and when he go on the road for fear he would forget his errand he began to shout hearts lights livers and all he went on shouting this till he met a man who was suffering from too much drink and he was vomiting Jack was still saying heart lights livers and all when the man got hold of him and said he would teach him a lesson so he gave him a sound leathering and told him to say that no more so poor Jack asked him what he would say and he would him to say
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Philip Grant