School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. In olden times when anybody died the neighbours stop their work and came and helped them. When they died they got straw and left it on the floor. Then they laid the corpse on it and washed it dressed it there. Then they got long sticks and made a rough bed near the door. They put the straw on the sticks and they laid the corpse on the straw.
    Then they put a linen sheet over it and they got a plate and lit a candle and put the plate on the knees of the body and put the candle on it. After that they would get a bottle of whiskey and everybody would get a glass. Then they would say the rosary and they would get another glass. When they would get into good humour they would sing any hymns they knew. Everyone sung in his turn. Then coming on to night all the people gathered to the house if it was an old person they would sing old Comaile songs. But if it a young person they would not because the people in the house would be very sorry.
    When midnight came they said the rosary and then they got some whiskey and after that some tea. Then they sat round and told stories and played games. The games they played were the "priest of the
    Seán Comisky
    Cros Chonaill, Co. Dhún na nGall