Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a little orphan boy and his name was Jack and he was the smallest of the family. His mother died and his father married another woman. Jack was very sorrowfull at the loss of his beloved mother who took good care of him and feed him Jacks stepmother was very cruel to him. Jack father had a big bull one day Jacks cruel stepmother sent him out to her the bull. one day Jack had bread to eat and he was on the bare feet. With out any food to eat nor no milk to drink. Jack was in a poor way. The bull said to Jack that stepmother is very cruel to you. After a while the little boy was thinking about what he to do and immediately a little man appeared to him and said to him any time you want food go to the bull's [ear?] and he would get a cloth and any time it was laid it would be full of food and drink. Jack was overjoyed when he heard these words and he went to the bull [ear?] and laid it on the ground and he started to eat. At that moment his cruel stepmother was looking out the window at the time Jack was eating from the magic cloth. At that moment Jacks cruel stepmother took sick and doctors came and they
    Philip Brennan
    Crossconnell, Co. Donegal