School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. 22 January 1938 Bealoideas
    Once upon a time there was a certain man churning. He was churning for four hours and there came no butter on the milk. Just then a red haired woman passed the door and only the son held the man in the house he would killed the woman. Then he ran to the Blacksmith and he was in such a hurry that he had forgotten his coat. He got a donkey-shoe made and went home with it and put it under the churn and began to churn again. Then butter came on the milk. When he was finished churning he said that was a witch and that she had stolen the butter of the milk.
    There is a costum that on the first of May the people do not rise till nearly dinner time, because it is said that the first smoke up will attract the witches who would come and steal all their milk and butter that year.
    If you are on a journey and meet a redhaired girl in the morning you would have no luck that day. If you were going
    Hugh Toland
    Annagh, Co. Donegal