School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. Long ago they had got no tea and they had to eat potatoes and milk and potatoes and herring and onions and porridge and if they hadnt milk for it they had to take water and sugar mixed. And some of them did not boil the potatoes like us now a day's they put the raw potatoes in the hearth and covered them with the red grisa. We do not use that food now because we arenot so hardy as the people in them days. We have no call to eat potatoes now in the mornings for our breakfast or porridge. The clothes they wore was home made. First they had to weave the wool into yarn and then the weaer wove it into cloth and then the women made it into clothes for wearing by their own skilful hands. They grew lint or flax and when it was ripe they pulled it and steeped it in a dam of water for two weeks. When that was finished they lifted and spread it in the open air to dry. When it was dry they sheafed it and made huts
    Donal Devlin
    Bunnacrock, Co. Donegal