Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hole. There was a man herding along the brook that flows between the hole called Rory's Hole and the Mass Rock called Creig-na-Altora. A young fellow came down out of the hill and began to banter the fairies, the old man was Rory but it was after the man the hole was called. But he told the young not to banter, too, much. He didn't listen but at last a wee fellow came to the mouth of the hole and shot like thunder went off.

There is an other Mass Rock in a whinny park in Glebe called Brianey's Altor because it was in a park of a man called Brianey Neil. It is now close to the road but as far as I can imagine there was no road there at that time. There isn't much of an altor shape on it now but may be the altor is quarried away. Around the rock is all whins with a small ditch between it and the road. But I'm sure it was a good place for hiding in olden times before the road was made.
    Brian Devlin
    Allt an Chalaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall