School: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. One night one of the Quinns of Cappa dreamt that there was Gold hidden in Feenagh Church yard. Next night he and two companions went to find it. They were digging for some time, and they tipped a stone, as they did, a pig appeared on the wall spitting fire at them. They ran away frightened without closing in the hole. They went to father Clune who was parish priest in Sixmilebridge at that time, and told him their story. He gave them a bottle of holy water, and told them to sprinkle it around where they were digging. When they came back next night the hole was close the same as ever. They sprinkled the holy water around in a ring, and began to dig inside it. When they tipped the stone the pig appeared again and spat fire at them. They got frightened and ran away, and came back mo more to look for it. Next morning
    Cappagh North, Co. Clare
    James Quinn