School: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. One night about fifty years ago as Michael Ryan and Mrs Ryan were returning home from a friends funeral whose name was John Grady. He was buried in Clonlara graveyard. On their way home they had to pass by the graveyard.
    When they were about a mile away from the graveyard the met a man who asked them for a match to his pipe. Michael Ryan replied he had none. Then the man brought a box of matches out of his pocket and lighted his pipe and he told them they would meet four men bringing a coffin on their shoulders with a corpse in it. They drove on and when they were passing the graveyard they looked in and saw four men digging a grave. They knew the men and they knew they were dead and buried in the grave they were digging. They were the O'Carrolls of Blackwater. They went on further and then they met the four men carry-
    James Mulready
    Ballyroe, Co. Clare