School: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. Long ago Mrs. Butler of Castlecrine asked her workmen to dig a fort which was in her land. The workmen said that they would do so, but before beginning their operations they went and told the priest their story. The priest told them to tell her to dig the first sod herself. They did so and she said that she would dig the first sod to encourage the men. Just as she was about to dig the sod she was paralised. The minister and a great deal of doctors were brought to her but none of them could cure her. At last they sent for the priest who read a prayer book over her and cured her after a few days,.
    John Mc Gregor
    Thomas Howlett