School: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. The time of the famine, there did a poor man and woman live in Newmarket On Fergus. They had nothing to eat and the man died with the hunger. His wife went to the Poor House in Ennis a distance of about six miles for a coffin for him. She had to walk it up and bring home the coffin by herself. As she was coming home near Clare Castle, she was so weak and hungry that she left the coffin down by the road side to take a rest. Sometimes afterwords she was found (by) dead by the side of the coffin. The neighbours had to get another coffin and the two of them were buried together in Carrig Gorne churchyard.
    Collected by James Quin, Cappa, Six mile Bridge, Co Clare. Told by Joseph Quin.
    James Quinn