School: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. When William Cosgraves grandfather was a young man he was employed in a large shop in Limerick. It was his duty to go around every night and lock all the doors of the shop when the rest of the firm were gone home. At the same time he had a great friend who had gone to London on buisness. A few nights after his departure his grandfather was do doing his duty as usual. When he was locking the last door he saw his friend walk past him. His grandfather saluted but his friend gave no reply. But he went into the shop. On thinking he was a robber his grandfather went back through the whole shop again but saw no trace of him. The following morning his grandfather got a wire that his friend had died the previous evening.
    William Cosgrave
    Mrs Cosgrave