School: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. Long ago two beggars named Darby and Joan lived on Thruagh. They used to go from house to house every day begging, and in the night time they used to sleep in out houses an hay barns.
    One day as Darby was crossing a crag, he saw two big stones each about two tons in weight. He took them up on his arms and carried them to Knockshanavo mountain. His wife Joan was already in the mountain and Darby sent her to the same crag in which he got the two rocks. She went to the crag and she brought one about the same weight and size. They dug a hole about eight feet deep into the ground, and left the rocks in a triangular shape and over the hole, so that they could not fall in. They slept there for about twenty years. The rocks are called Darby and Joan rocks.
    James Mulready
    Ballyroe, Co. Clare