School: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. Scéal

Between fifty and sixty years ago Pat Lynch and Pat Hanley were going to Limerick...

Between fifty and sixty years ago Pat Lynch and Pat Hanley were going to Limerick one Saturday. At that time it was a custom to pay tollage at Rossmanagher pike going to and coming from Limerick. They decided to come home by the main road so as to avoid the tollage, at Rossmanagher. At Russel's bridge Pat Lynch looked back and saw a headless man at the heels of the car. He drew the other man's attention and they both got frightened. They hit the horse with a stick to make him go fast but he could not. They turned up an old road which leads to the backroad. They had to pass over the river Garney. When they were near the river the man disappeared because ghosts cannot pass over water. When they reached home the horse was put into a house. He was so frightened that he had to be minded during the night. He recovered towards morning.