School: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. One time there lived a woman with her husband in the Green. One night he was out late and she went out to Caseys corner to wait for him. Between the hours of twelve and one she heard a step coming up the Backroad. Soon after she saw a priest and she knew he was dead. He went into the church and he came out again. Then he went over to the clerk's and brought the clerk with him. The clerk's name was Thady Russel. About one hour afterwards she saw the priest going back down the backroad again. After that she went home and her husband arrived after a half an hour.
    John Mac Gregor
    Thomas Howlett