Scoil: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Sixmilebridge there were a great many matches made, from the 6th of January to Shrove Tuesday. At the 6th of January fair in Sixmilebridge the match making began, and it was said jokingly that if a boy or girl were to be married, he or she would put their names up on the big tree, which grows on the bridge over the river Garney.
    When a match was in progress the girls parents and friends would go to see the boys farm and stock. It was often the case, that the boys parents would cover blocks of timber with hay,and pretend they were potatoes or mangles and they used to borrow their
    neighbours cattle, and knock gaps into their land so that the girls parents would think the boy had a lot of cattle and