School: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. Paddy Cahill of Cappa was returning home from a neighbours house in the Furry Hill after his cuaird one night. It was about ten o'clock at night and as he was going round Looguasa corner a big black dog appeared on the road in front of him. He had two sparkling eyes and a log of timber round his neck. Paddy made an attempt to go but failed because the dog would not let him. On that night he was wearing a knee breeches with buttons near the knees. The dog weaved his tail and cut the buttons off the breeches. He also cut Paddy's knees. Paddy got very much afraid and went home. He died in about a week afterwards
    Collected by James Quinn, Cappa, Sixmilebridge, Co. Clare
    James Quinn