Scoil: Beglieve

Beglieve, Co. Cavan
Brigid Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in Bernard Clark's garden, known as the 'garry warry' in Pottle-Brack. It was in Knockbride Parish, and it is about three miles out-side Bailieboro' town. The hedge school was held under a very large hedge and was sheltered by a pile of bushes placed on the bank.
    The Teacher was from Cavan a man named Master Quale who was the son of a teacer. He taught reading, writing, arithmetic but they learned no Irish. The pupils wrote with quill pens but in later times they wrote on slates with a particular kind of stone which they found in the corner of the field.
    The Teacher was paid from eighth to twelve Pounds a year and sometimes less by the children's parents.
    The Teacher slept in one of the children's houses at night. In winter there would be no school at all, but in milder weather the teacher and pupils would rap themselves in coats or anything they could get.
    The garry-warry was (k) a garden for vegetables, and was owned by a woman named Maura Kinglan
        1. buildings