Scoil: Beglieve

Beglieve, Co. Cavan
Brigid Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many children make toys for themselves. They make tops, marbles, slings, toy dolls, and others. A top is made from a spool and a piece of stick. The spool is cut to a point. The stick is pointed also like the point of a pencil. The stick must be firm in the hole.
    Toy marbles are made from a special kind of clay. It is of a blue cloour. Blue clay is taken and mixed with a little water. Then it is shaped into round balls. it is left for a day or so and they are as hard as any bought marbles now a days.
    Another home-made toy is a sling. It is made from a piece of leather and two pieces of string. A hole is made in each end of the leather and one string in each.
    When the person is throwing the stone from the sling it must be flung with grear force.
    Kitty Lynch