Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There is an old story attached to Knockerra Lake.

There is an old story attached to Knockerra Lake. It occurred this way. A man who was living in Knockerra by the name of Mahoney had a garden of corn near the lake and every morning when he got up he found the corn eaten and trampled on.
    Mahoney watched the garden one night and he saw seven horses come up out of the lake and they started galloping around the corn. He took a lump of earth and struck one of the horses and immediately it stood but the other six horses disappeared into the lake. He caught the horse that stood and bred her and she had seven foals which Mahoney sold and made a great deal of money of them. He worked the horse also and one day when he was ploughing the horse was not going right and he cursed it and immediately it shook off the harness and galloped towards the lake and when it reached its brink it neighed seven times and the seven foals came back and they all disappeared into the lake and were never seen again.
    Martin Walsh