School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

a shoemaker, and the other man was a hatmaker.
    They had an ass each, and every evening the two asses would graze in the fort. One day Humphy Leeson went up to the fort which was on Ramonan hill for his ass.
    When he got there, he heard the fairies singing a song, and he joined in their chorus; then one of the fairies said, who is joining in our chorus; another said; it is Humphy Leeson; and another said; take that hump off him, and put it on the ring of the fort. When he went home the people did not know him.
    The next day Humphy Mc Cabe went up to the fort for his ass, and the fairies were also singing; then Humphy Mc Cabe joined in their chorus too; when the fairies heard him singing one of them said who is that; another said it is Humphy Mc Cabe, and the third one said take that hump, that you
    Robert Reilly
    Robert Reilly