Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    left on a stool for a stand. There was a handle on the side of the churn. When you turn the handle the beaters turn. In winter when the people are churning they have to put some hot water in the churn to get the butter on it.
  2. We have a churn at home. we churn twice a week. The churn is shaped like a barrell. There is a stand under the churn. The lid is firmed with four screws. The churn is turned with a handle. Milking a deal block and saying "All to me, all to me" on May Morning is said to be able to take the butter off a churn.
    William Morris
    Rathlihen, Co. Offaly