Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days the priests had to say mass out in glens and woods. If they were seen saying mass they would be killed. There are two mass rocks in a place called Rahan. It is west of Tullamore. One of these mass rocks is in a wood. There was a holy well beside it but it is dried up now. There is a thing in the shape to a hut where the priest used to stop. there is a brook running beside it.
    Frances Egan
    Lugamarla, Co. Offaly
  2. In the penal days there was a priest by the name of Fr. Molloy. He was sheltered in Rathrobin Castle about a quarter of a mile East side of Mt Bolus. The name of the man that owned the Castle was Colonel Biddulph he was a protestant. One day the Yeoman were up in Balybritt and they sent for the priest, and they said there was a man sick, and the man was
    Joseph Butler
    Mountbolus, Co. Offaly