Scoil: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then they used to go to the bridegroom's house and the people used to believe in the bride not going home for a month. they used to leap over an anvil. They used to get married in January as it is said to be a luckly month.
  2. When people would be getting married in ancient times they would haven seven or eight sidecars at the wedding. There would be a carriage with two horses under it. The bride and bridegroom in it. There would be plenty of whiskey and porter at the wedding. All the people would go home drunk. They would have a blind fiddler for the night. When the wedding would be over one of the guests would go round and gather up coppers for the fiddler.
    Sadie Doyle
    Killananny, Co. Offaly