School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly

By Jimmy Williams,
    Rock Lodge
    Clara
    Offaly
    Long long ago the poor people that had no sheep used to go out and pull the wool of the hedge where the sheep used to go through them. When they would have a lot of wool gathered they would ask an old woman to come to their house and she would card and spin as much as ever you wanted her to spin. She would spin it as thick as you wanted her to spin it or as thin as you wanted to spin it.
    Told to the teacher by Peter Flattery, aged 83, of Frederick Street Slara. Peter died the week after Christmas in 1938 in Tullamore Hospital.
    Jimmy Williams
    Erry (Armstrong), Co. Offaly