School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Peter Egan told m about Toom Hill. He is eighty five years of age and lives in Clonshanny Lane, Clara, Offaly.
    A girl named Miss Heaton dreamed about a crock of gold for three nights. Men went out and dug for it and met everything that she dreamed about. But they got afraid and went back. They went again and dug for the crocks and they found a crock of snails. If they dug more and more they would find something.
    Peter Egan's address is Clonshanny, Clara, Offlay, Toom Hill is near our fields in Clonshanny, Clara, Offaly.
    Eva Griffith
    Clonshanny, Co. Offaly