School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

planks, tearing them up and throwing them into the river but
    "They fell in death, their work half done".
    Yet, others rushed out undaunted to take their places till the last of the planks fell into the river. Thus was Athlone saved the first time due to the bravery of Serg. Custume who gave his life on the bridge. His body was recovered according to tradition, and buried in the graveyard outside St Mary's Church (now Protestant)
    Another hero who figured during the first siege was Colonel Grace. He held the Castle and when William's army came to the English half of the town, a messenger was sent to the Governor, Richard Grace, to hand
    Mr Kilkelly
    Bastion Street, Co. Westmeath