School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

1. Churning
    The cream was taken from the milk and left in a large crock till sour. It was then put into the churn, boiling water was poured on it, and then it was pounded with a dash for about an hour.
    If anybody came to the house while the churning was going on, he or she would have to take the dash and help for a few minutes. If this was not done, the people believed their butter would be gone. Nobody is allowed to smoke during the churning, not even to light a pipe. For a person to go out from the house with a lighted pipe, was the height
    Mrs Gordon
    Kiltoom, Co. Roscommon