School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    said." There is an old arm-chair in there and who ever sits in it shall not get up until I tell them. Now you last one.said the Saint. Willie said I have a little purse in my pocket and anythings that goes into it will have to say in it until I tell it come out . The saint went away.
    One day the devil came to Willei and said "I will give you a tub of gold if you come with me All right said Willie-wait until I get ready. Take up that sledge and make a shoe, the devil said, I will " So he took up the sledge and he could not leave it down until WIllie told him and the devil was pounding and pounding after a time WIllie came back and the devil said to him I will give you two tubs of gold and I will you stay here for another year Willie let him go. When the year was up the devil came back and he said the year is up now and you had a good time and come with me this time.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Dora Mara