School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

Mary's each time and make the sign of the cross on the wart.
    This is another cure for warts. If you came across a black snail when you would not be looking for him. You would also have to make the sign of cross on the wart and put the snail on a thorn. When the snail is withered the wart will be also withered.
    Go to a holy well and rub the water from the well on the wart and bless yourself each time. Go to it every second day and it will be cured.
    Get house lic which grows on thatch of a house and rub it on the wart three times.
    St. Patrick's knee is a cure for warts. You have to put a penny or a button or something in it. There is a track of two knees
          1. medicine for human sicknesses