School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. There are many holy wells in this district. Saint Patricks well is beside a dicth in a field owned by Cllr Atkinson of Chamono(?) rock.
    This well is called Saint [Pd] Patricks well becayse there are marks of his knees and of his staff on a stone near by. The water is used for house-hold purposes there is a story about this well.
    Long ago there was a fish in this well the fish was in the well for a long time; and no one could catch it.
    One day a man caught this fish he was very glad and he took it home for a meal, but when he put it on pan and left it on the fire for a while when he came back there was nothing on the pan but blood no fish was in it since.
    ''The Friars Stream''
    This stream is noted for many cures, people come at all times of the year and are cured by washing the effected spot
    Séan Ó Liondáin
    Louth, Co. Louth