Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. "This is a true story".
    Which happened over ninty years ago. One moonlight night in the month of January, a man named Thomas Lynch of Reaghstown was crossing a field. He did not go very far until he saw a very small man at a distance. He hurried on very quietly and caught the little man by the neck. Thomas Lynch told the little man he would kill him if he did not tell him where there was a treasure. The little man took him to a field in which there was a mount and a large lone bush growing on top of it. He then told Thomas Lynch to dig around the bush, after digging for some time he came across a large stone which he removed, to his great surprise
    Peadar Ó Mairtín
    Mullacrew, Co. Louth