Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Lú, Co. Lú
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several forts in this country in which fairies are supposed to dwell. There are two forts in my district. There is an under ground passage which leads from the one in Corderry to Piper's Mount, it is about a half a mile long.
    They are surrounded by earth and stone and lone bushes. There is a little square entrance as you descend. you would have to go on your hands and feet and as you go in it gets high by steps. When you go down about twelve steps you go through a small stone door to the right, there is a little recess when you go in you turn in another door
    Seán Ó Lionárd
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Lú