Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old graveyards in this district. There is one at the top of the village it is very old and surrounded by a big wall.
    There are seven vaults in it, all of them are closed because not so long ago, coffins were taken out of them and placed open on the public street, after that they were kept closed.
    There is a headstone over a priests grave and it is said that it grows bigger every year. there is also another priests grave in it and many people got cured by using the clay over the grave and leaving a pin or button in place of the clay.
    There is a house under the ground and long ago people were left in it who had no money to pay for graves, but now there is a part of it for them and nobody else.
    Séan Ó Liondáin
    Louth, Co. Louth