Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Lú, Co. Lú
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard in the village of Louth. There is not much care given to it now. There are the ruins of St Mochtas Monastery in it. There are seven vaults in it also, very few people are buried in the old graveyard now. All the vaults are closed now and there are no people buried in them now. St Mochtas Monastery was very famous and pupo;s came from all parts of Ireland to be taught in it. It is said that all St Mochtas Monks were buried in this Monastery. There are not many head stones in it, but there are several head stones in the graveyard and some of them are very old. It is said there are two priests buried in it and the head stone that is over one of them rises every year.
    Pádhraigh Ó Connachtaigh
    Carraig na Sionnach, Co. Lú