School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. There are many old houses in this district, they are about three hundred years old. Not so long ago there were ten old houses on the road in which I live on, now there are only three of them on it, the oldest one is three hundred years old.The way they built houses in this district is first they got a large amount of mud and put horses hair through it, then they got as much stones as they could and a lot of turf and build the walls, on the top of the walls they put sods of grass, when they had that done, they went to the nearest bog and cut bog oak for rafters, on the rafters they plaed bushes and then they thatched it with straw.
    They made very small windows and they used flags for window sills and for steps, and they lived as happy as the people that lived in a castle.
        1. buildings
    Séan Ó Liondáin