Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in Peter McCardles land, it is in the middle of a green field its called now the liss field. There are bushes around the fort and a deep hollow in the middle of it. One time a man was sick and had the priest and doctor attending him, his name was Murray, one night the fairies of this fort stole him away and left a fairy in his place and the priest was coming every day to him so one day the priest told the fairy to get off with himself and not let me see you here tomorrow and on the next day his brother was going to fair in Cullen and on the hill of Cullen they found Murray sitting on a heap of stones and a bag of money by his side that is how they got rich.