Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many travelling folk visit this dentist. The McCanns, the Jacksons, the Smiths and many other travelling folks.
    "The McCanns"
    this family consists of a father a mother and twelve children. The father of this family is supposed to have killed his first wife and said that it was a kick of a gennet that killed her.
    His children were put into a home for breaking shop windows and stealing things. He travels about in a gennets cart and sleeps under his cart at night.
    He makes cans and flowers, and he mends kettles, sometimes when he gets a good article he runs away with it, he gets bread and tea and eggs from the people, he comes to us every month.
    "The Jacksons"
    This family consists of a father, a mother and a boy, they travel about in a cart which they pull themselves, because the ass died
      1. people by social grouping
    Seán Ó Liondáin