Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Lú, Co. Lú
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lots of children make toys of their own. A small tractor - first I made nicks onthe spool then I put a bit of rubber through it and I put a bit of a candle on one side and half a match on the other.
    A yoo yoo - made from a spool and cut it in the middle then I put a nail or a stick through the spool and I tied a cord on it and wind it up.
    A jack in the box - get silver paper and roll it round a pen or a pencil and close it on one side, then I put a ball bearing in it and close it on both sides and put it in a match box and shake it and it will shake itself.
    Pádhraigh Ó Connachtaigh
    Carraig na Sionnach, Co. Lú