School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. One day an Irish man was walking the streets of Dublin, he was very hungry and had no money to buy any food. He was standing out side a big shop window that was full of all sorts of sweet cakes and so he wondered how he would be able to get some. He saw two boys coming up the street, when they came up beside him he said to them if you run from here to the bottom of the town and come back to this spot I will give the first boy a shilling, so the boys got ready. The man said when he would count three and throw this stone they were to go so they got ready and he counted three and threw the stone right through the window, the boys ran off to win the prize so the shop boy came out and asked the
    Peadar Ó Mairtín
    Mullacrew, Co. Louth