School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. A cure for the rose or whittle. The cure of this disease is supposed to be by certain families. The McElroy family of Monavalley has the cure of this disease. You go to a man named McElroy he puts his hand on the son for six days saying prayers and then your disease is cured.
    A cure for ring worm. John Sweeney of the mills of Louth has the cure for ring worm, he makes ointment from hervs and sheeps lard and rubs it on the ring worm
    A cure for warts. Rub a black snail on them three times then hang the sanil on a thorn and when the snail is dying the warts will be going away too.
    Séan Ó Lionárd
    Grange, Co. Louth