School: Louth (B.) (roll number 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. "This is a true story"
    About 26 years ago, a man named "Brennan" from the District of Killanney came to my father (James Filgate) very early one morning and told him that he had a dream the previous night about a crock of gold that was supposed to be buried somewhere near hand an old ruin about 80 yards outside the village of Louth. This man also told my father that he never in his life saw or even heard of this ruin until he had the dream about it. Well to continue the story my father took the man to where the ruin stands (down a lane 20 yards). When they reached the small stone-built wall, the man pointed out to my father the very spot (to the nearest inch) where he thought the