School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (roll number 16359)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Teresita

My Own District.
    There are many old roads in Enistymon which are called -The Pound roaad.Cill Corney is up above the Pound and Laries road is in the other direction.
    The Pound road is above Parliament St.It is opposite the road to the Grave-yard.Long time ago the stray cattle were brought up into the Pound as the old people called it.The owner of the cattle would nearly always guess where his cattle were.Then he would go up to the Pound and there was a man there that owned it.If the person wanted his cattle out of the Pound he would have to pay so much to the owner of the Pound and that was how the latter earned his living.
    Cill -Corney is above the Pound and it is said that a priest was living up there and his name was Corney and he had a Church and that is the reason the people call it Cill--Corney.
        1. public infrastructure
    Judy Stradling