School: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (roll number 14238)

Ballymacravan, Co. Clare
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. I reside in the parish of Kilfenora and its patron Saint is St. Fachnan. This St. had two sons one Saint Colman better known as St. Caimin, the other St. Simon. St. Caimin was a very pious and learned man and he chose a place a short distance from Kilfenora in which to spend his time in prayer and meditation. Here he founded a little well which is still in existence and is much honoured by the people of the district who visit it each year on the Saint's festival which is generally kept on the 14th August. Beside the well there is a most interesting stone bed in which the St. is supposed to have slept nightly. This was one of the numerous acts of mortification performed by the St. People suffering from infirmities of the eyes perform rounds at this well and many cures have effected there.
    Saint Fachnan who was also a very learned man erected a monastery and hundreds of students came
    Máire Ní Chonmara