School: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (roll number 14238)

Ballymacravan, Co. Clare
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. Michael Mongovan resided at Cloncoul, Ennistymon, Co Clare, upwards of half a century ago was a great poet, and composed many interesting Irish songs.
    There also lived with him a man who was known as Queally an Spóirt. He was by far superior to Mongovan for composing. Queally could word an Irish song as quick as he could speak, about any person, or thing. He seldom went to Mass, and on account of that, himself and the parish priest were not in good terms. He composed in Irish a song about High Mass for high money, Low Mass for low money, and no Mass for no money. So the priest heard about it, and on Christmas day, he asked Mongovan to sing it for him, which he did. Then the priest said, that it was hard for the man who composed it to die in his bed. Some short time after as Queally was crossing the land at Gortown, now owned by Mr Patrick O'Leary, he
    Bherónaca Ní Lúadhna
    Clooncoul, Co. Clare