School: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (roll number 4870)

Doolin, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

St. Brendan's Well
    It is said that St. Brendan traveled all over Ireland and when he reached Toomullin he slept there one night. When he was crossing the land to the coast of Doolin going to Arán he lied down the rest himself until the morning came. Then when the morning came he scouped a hole in the rock and it filled up with water and then he blessed it. He told the people that anyone suffering from warts can be cured by this water and that they should say five our Fathers five Hail Mary's and five Glorias. This well is situated at the north of Doonmacpherim castle which is in ruins now. The river Aille? flows by the side of this well.
  2. prayers to be said are five Our Fathers, five Hail Mary's and five Glorias. There is a special cure at this well for sore eyes.

It is said that St. Brendan travelled all over Ireland and when he reached Toomullin he slept there one night. When he was crossing the land to the coast of Doolin going to Arán he lied down to rest himself until the morning came. Then when the morning came he scouped a hole in the rock and it filled up with water and then he blessed it. He told the people that anyone suffering from warts can be cured by this water and that they should say five Our Fathers five Hail Mary's and five Glorias. This well is situated at the north of Doonmacpherim castle which is in ruins now. The river Aille flows by the side of this well.