School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

There was a house and it was haunted.

5 There was a house and it was haunted. it was said that there was light seen there every night. The woman of the house was sick, her two nieces were staying up with her. One night they were sitting at the fire in the house and rushed to the bedroom. As they passed by the hall door the noise was at the front of the house. When they went into the bedroom they closed the door but it was opened on them, they closed it again and again it was opened. The most courageous girl closed the door again and it was opened for the third time. She closed it again and said if it is opened any more I will not close it. After that it was opened no more and the girls went to bed and heard no other noise

Once upon a time a woman went to a well to work a pisheog on a May morning (1st of May).

6 Once upon a time a woman went to a well to work a pisheog on a May morning. (1st of May) She was up nearly all night so as to get to the well early and be the first to take the water. She took a bag of clothes with her to wash as it was with these she was to work the pisheog. Some people saw her