Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 7. During Shrove local marriages take place in this district that is from the beginning of the New Year to Shrove Tuesday. The month of May is thought unlucky for marriage and Friday is thought unlucky also. Matches are made in this district. Money is usually given in this district. The bridegroom goes to the bride's house. They have breakfast at the bride's house. They dance and sing and enjoy themselves up to two o'clock. Then they motor to the church, the bride in the first car and bridegroom in the last car. They go into the church. The father or brother leads the bride to the altar. When the priest marries them, they get into the one car and motor to the station. They go on their honeymoon. After a week or a fortnight their people go to the station to meet them and they motor home. The bride does not go home for a month that counts from the day she got married.
    Breda Ryan
    Drom, Co. Tipperary