Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 6. Most marriages take place in Shrove which begins after the 6th. January. They do not get married after Shrove Tuesday. The month of May is thought unlucky for marriages. Saturday is unlucky also. People say, "To get married on Saturday no luck at all." People unmarried and are old enough to be married, when "Chalk Sunday" comes which is the Sunday following Shrove Tuesday, the people mark their backs with chalk. Money is given nowadays which is called a fortune.
    Long ago stock and land used to be given. Those were given when they were mak-the match. An old custom long ago was to throw rice at the bridal party after the marriage. A feast is held after the wedding at the bridegroom's house. The bride and bridegroom used to go on horseback. The bride used to sit on a pillion behind the saddle where the bridegroom used to sit.
    Margaret Troy
    Tobias Troy