Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with quill pens and ink which was made from elder berries. The children had no desks at that time but sat on stones which were in a group. There was no black-board but slates and slate-pencils. The teacher remained in the district always.
  2. 3. A hedge school was situated in a field owned by Laurence Long, living in the townland of Killahagan, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. This was an old barn, in the townland of Kilvilcorris, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. There is no other local name for this school. In summertime all the pupils stayed in the yard all day. They had large stones on which three or four could sit. When winter came a large larch tree was stuck in the wall at each end. On this the children were seated. Forms were used to write on. A master by the name of Mr. Shaughnessy, taught there. He lived in the townland of Kilvilcorris, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. His son is living presently in Rathleasty House, townland of Rathleasty,
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Ryan